SHARE THIS POST




Emmy Awards 2021: The winners and nominees


Online desk |  3 weeks ago | international


The Emmy Awards took place in Los Angeles on Sunday, with The Crown, Ted Lasso and The Queen's Gambit among the big winners.

Here's a rundown of which shows and stars won in the major categories:

Outstanding drama series

  • The Boys

  • Bridgerton
  • WINNER: The Crown
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian
  • Pose
  • This Is Us

Outstanding limited series

  • I May Destroy You

  • Mare Of Easttown
  • WINNER: The Queen's Gambit
  • Underground Railroad
  • WandaVision

Outstanding comedy series

  • Black-ish

  • Cobra Kai
  • Emily in Paris
  • Hacks
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Kominsky Method
  • Pen15
  • WINNER: Ted Lasso

Lead actor in a drama series

  • Sterling K Brown - This Is Us

  • Jonathan Majors - Lovecraft Country
  • WINNER: Josh O'Connor - The Crown
  • Regé-Jean Page - Bridgerton
  • Billy Porter - Pose
  • Matthew Rhys - Perry Mason

Lead actress in a drama series

  • Uzo Aduba - Treatment

  • WINNER: Olivia Colman - The Crown
  • Emma Corrin - The Crown
  • Elisabeth Moss - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Mj Rodriguez - Pose
  • Jurnee Smollett - Lovecraft Country

Supporting actor in a drama series

  • WINNER: Tobias Menzies - The Crown

  • O-T Fagbenle - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Max Minghella - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Bradley Whitford - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Michael K Williams - Lovecraft Country
  • Giancarlo Esposito - The Mandalorian
  • John Lithgow - Perry Mason
  • Chris Sullivan - This Is Us

Supporting actress in a drama series

  • WINNER: Gillian Anderson - The Crown

  • Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown
  • Emerald Fennell - The Crown
  • Madeleine Brewer - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Ann Dowd - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Yvonne Strahovski - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Samira Wiley - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Aunjanue Ellis - Lovecraft Country

Lead actor in a limited series or movie

  • Paul Bettany - WandaVision

  • Hugh Grant - The Undoing
  • WINNER: Ewan McGregor - Halston
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda - Hamilton
  • Leslie Odom Jr - Hamilton

Lead actress in a limited series or movie

  • Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You

  • Cynthia Erivo - Genius: Aretha
  • Elizabeth Olsen - WandaVision
  • Anya Taylor-Joy - The Queen's Gambit
  • WINNER: Kate Winslet - Mare Of Easttown

Supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster - The Queen's Gambit

  • Daveed Diggs - Hamilton
  • Paapa Essiedu - I May Destroy You
  • Jonathan Groff - Hamilton
  • WINNER: Evan Peters - Mare Of Easttown
  • Anthony Ramos - Hamilton

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

  • Renee Elise Goldsberry - Hamilton

  • Kathryn Hahn - WandaVision
  • Moses Ingram - The Queen's Gambit
  • WINNER: Julianne Nicholson - Mare Of Easttown
  • Jean Smart - Mare Of Easttown

Lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson - Black-ish

  • Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method
  • William H Macy - Shameless
  • WINNER: Jason Sudeikis - Ted Lasso
  • Kenan Thompson - Kenan

Lead actress in a comedy series

  • Aidy Bryant - Shrill

  • Kaley Cuoco - The Flight Attendant
  • Allison Janney - Mom
  • Tracee Ellis Ross - Black-ish
  • WINNER: Jean Smart - Hacks

Supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins - Hacks

  • WINNER: Brett Goldstein - Ted Lasso
  • Nick Mohammed - Ted Lasso
  • Brendan Hunt - Ted Lasso
  • Paul Reiser - The Kominsky Method
  • Jeremy Swift - Ted Lasso
  • Kenan Thompson - Saturday Night Live
  • Bowen Yang - Saturday Night Live

Supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Rosie Perez - The Flight Attendant

  • Hannah Einbinder - Hacks
  • Aidy Bryant - Saturday Night Live
  • Kate McKinnon - Saturday Night Live
  • Cecily Strong - Saturday Night Live
  • Juno Temple - Ted Lasso
  • WINNER: Hannah Waddingham - Ted Lasso

Outstanding reality competition series

  • Nailed It!

  • The Amazing Race
  • WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding variety talk series

  • Conan

  • Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding variety sketch series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show

  • WINNER: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding variety special (pre-recorded)

  • Bo Burnham: Inside

  • David Byrne's American Utopia
  • 8:46 - Dave Chappelle
  • Friends: The Reunion
  • WINNER: Hamilton
  • A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Writing for a comedy series

  • Steve Yockey - The Flight Attendant

  • Meredith Scardino - Girls5eva
  • WINNER: Lucia Aniello, Paul W Downs, Jen Stansky - Hacks
  • Maya Erskine - Pen15
  • Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt and Joe Kelly - Ted Lasso (Make Rebecca Great Again)
  • Jason Sudeikis and Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt and Joe Kelly- Ted Lasso (Pilot)

Writing for a drama series

  • Rebecca Sonnenshine - The Boys

  • WINNER: Peter Morgan - The Crown
  • Yahlin Chang - The Handmaid's Tale
  • Misha Green - Lovecraft Country
  • Dave Filoni - The Mandalorian (Chapter 13: The Jedi)
  • Jon Favreau - The Mandalorian (Chapter 16: The Rescue)
  • Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady - Pose (The Finale)

Writing for a limited series, movie or drama

  • WINNER: Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You

  • Brad Ingelsby - Mare Of Easttown
  • Scott Frank - The Queen's Gambit
  • Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron - Wandavision (All-New Halloween Spooktacular)
  • Jac Schaeffer - WandaVision (Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience)
  • Laura Donney - WandaVision (Previously On)

Director for a comedy series

  • James Burrows - B Positive (Pilot)

  • Susanna Fogel - The Flight Attendant (In Case of Emergency)
  • WINNER: Lucia Aniello - Hacks (Pilot)
  • James Widdoes - Mom (Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak)
  • Zach Braff - Ted Lasso (Biscuits)
  • MJ Delaney - Ted Lasso (The Hope That Kills You)

Directing for a drama series

  • Julie Anne Robinson - Bridgerton (Diamond Of The First Water)

  • Benjamin Caron - The Crown (Fairytale)
  • WINNER: Jessica Hobbs - The Crown (War)
  • Liz Garbus - The Handmaid's Tale (The Wilderness)
  • Jon Favreau - The Mandalorian (Chapter 9: The Marshal)
  • Steven Canals - Pose (Series Finale)

Directing for a limited series

  • Thomas Kail - Hamilton

  • Michaela Coel and Sam Miller - I May Destroy You (Ego Death)
  • Sam Miller - I May Destroy You (Eyes, Eyes, Eyes, Eyes)
  • Craig Zobel - Mare Of Easttown
  • WINNER: Scott Frank - The Queen's Gambit
  • Barry Jenkins - The Underground Railroad
  • Matt Shakman - WandaVision


SOURCE: BBC